msfiduciary
[…] Since I recently became the financial caregiver for my parents who do own mineral interests in Louisiana and Texas, this case certainly hits close to home.

In the Estate of Everett H. Rothrock, Deceased, Jerry E. Rothrock appealed the trial court’s order denying his application to probate his father’s will as a muniment of title.  In one issue, Jerry contends the trial court erred in determining that he was in default for failing to probate  his father’s will within the statutory period. 

Section 73(a) of the Texas Probate Code states as follows:

(a) No will shall be admitted to probate after the lapse of four years from the death of the testator unless it be shown by proof that the party applying for such probate was not in default in failing to present the same for probate within the four years aforesaid; and in no case shall letters testamentary be issued where a will is admitted
to probate after the lapse of four years from the death of the testator.

In 1986, Everett H. Rothrock, Jerry’s father, signed a will appointing Jerry as the independent executor of the will and naming him as the sole beneficiary of the estate.